Skip to content

Virden Music & Arts Festival winners

Virden Music & Arts Festival wishes to recognize the 2015 Award Winners and the corresponding Donors for their shields and glass trophies. Your ongoing support of our festival is greatly appreciated.

Virden Music & Arts Festival wishes to recognize the 2015 Award Winners and the corresponding Donors for their shields and glass trophies. Your ongoing support of our festival is greatly
appreciated.

Enbridge Senior Scholarship of Excellence Tallia Penner - Vocal, Speech Arts & Piano. This award has been made available since receiving Enbridge’s significant donation. It is presented to a
senior student with the highest average entering two or more disciplines.

Instrumental Awards
• Fort La Bosse School Division Shield
- Band Virden Collegiate Concert Band
• Reston Merchants Association Shield
- Instrumental Duet: Erika Friesen &

Mikayla Cox
• Fred Bryant Memorial Shield - Instrumental Ensemble: Brycen Reimer &
Hayden Andrew
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Dakota Renwick
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Brooke Wernaart
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Dylan Gompf

Dance Awards
• Legion Ladies Shield - Dance Solo:
Ava Acevedo - Modern
• Tutthill Construction & Concrete
Shield - Dance Duo or Trio: Camryn
Johnston & Emma Bowley - Hip Hop
• McNeill Harasymchuk McConnell

Shield - Group Dance: Roblin 14 & Under - Jazz
• Virden Dance Club Shield - Troup
Dance: Virden 10 & Under - Jazz
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Vanessa Murray
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Mackenzie Lee
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Camryn Johnston
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Olivia Hayward

Speech Arts Awards
• Andrew Agencies Shield - Choral Speaking Gr 1-3: Mary Montgomery School Gr 1 (Mrs. Pidborchynski)
• Elkhorn Chamber of Commerce Shield
- Choral Speaking Gr 4-6: Goulter School Gr 4 (Mr. Noseworthy)
• Kassie’s Jewellery Shield - Choral Speaking Gr 7-12: Virden Collegiate

Drama (Mrs. Hayward)
• RM of Wallace Shield - Poetry Duet, Trio, Quartet: Anisha Anderson, Cassidy Franke, Georgia Abel, Kayla Bryant
• Town of Virden Shield - Drama: VCI Drama - Chloe Hayward, Andrea Langlois,Cady Anne Gompf
• Sunrise Credit Union Trophy - Highest Mark: Jake Kitto
• Scotiabank Trophy - Highest Mark: Cady Anne Gompf
• SW Chapter of Retired Teachers Scholarship Sr: Allison Sorrell
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Coyle Wilson
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Monele LeStrat
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Cady Anne Gompf
• SW Chapter of Retired Teachers

Scholarship Jr: Anisha Anderson
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Lily Flannery
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Mya Plaisier
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Dexter Whittle
• Provincial Recommendations: Chloe Hayward

Visual Arts Awards
• VMAF Scholarship Sr Grades 10-12: Erickka Patmore
• VMAF Scholarship Sr Grades 7-9: Emily Morissette
• VMAF Scholarship Sr Grades 7-9: Katelyn Kasto
• VMAF Scholarship Jr Grades 4-6: Ethan Gertz
• VMAF Scholarship Jr Grades 4-6: Adrian Peters
• VMAF Scholarship Jr Grades 4-6: Chase Forsyth
• VMAF Scholarship Jr Grades 1-3: Denys Dem’Yanchuk
• VMAF Scholarship Jr Grades 1-3: Deanna Chatkana

Vocal Awards
• St Mary’s Anglican Church Shield
- Vocal Sacred Solo: Hope Mathison- Lindsey • Enbridge Pipelines Shield - Vocal
Duet or Trio: Caitlin Friesen and Noah Friesen
• Rev Brenda Ferguson Shield - Musical Theatre Solo: Chloe Hayward
• Virden Empire-Advance Shield - School Choir Gr 1-4: Kola School Gr 1-3 Choir (Mrs Wooldridge)
• Optimist Club Shield - School Choir
Gr 5-12: Reston School Choir (Mrs Gervin)
• V&S Hellman Shield - Choirs & Vocal Groups other than Schools: Virden & District Youth Choir - Matilda (Mrs Chyzyk/Mrs Martens)
• RBC Royal Bank Trophy - Highest Mark: Tallia Penner
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Laurel Eslinger
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Rachel Peters
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Haylee Plaisier
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Danika Scharff

• Provincial Recommendations: Tallia Penner and Chloe Hayward
• Award Nomination, The Honourable Barbara J Hagerman Award: The Choirs of Oak Lake

Piano Awards
• LPenner Lumber Shield - Solo Piano Gr 1-4: Katarina Penner
• Elkhorn Chamber of Commerce Shield - Duet or Trio Piano Gr 1-4: Hayley Kirkup and Haylee Plaisier
• Royal Purple Shield - Duet Piano Gr 5-10: Alexander Penner and Heinrich Neufeld
• Virden Baptist Church Shield - Sacred Solo Piano Jr or Sr: Wilhelm Neufeld
• CIBC Trophy Sr - Highest Mark: Sarah Ens
• Mabel Brandon Memorial Scholarship Sr: Aidan Heaman
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Jessica McBride
• VMAF Scholarship Sr: Sarah Ens
• Diana Janzen Memorial Scholarship Jr: Hannah Peters
• Diana Janzen Memorial Scholarship Jr: Naemi Ens
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Emma Gertz
• VMAF Scholarship Jr: Darby Shackel

• Provincial Recommendations:
Wilhelm Neufeld, Tina Neufeld, Sarah Ens, Diana Hiebert, Aidan Heaman and Brycen Reimer