Draft Horse thunder on Virden Ag grounds

Full show results

Percheron, Belgian and Clydesdale heavy horses showed in the two-day event held in Virden on July 27 and 28. Wade Joorisity of Kipling, Sask. judged the show. A good crowd watching from the covered grandstand applauded the classes. Three chore teams watered the ring, keeping the dust to a minimum.

July 27 & 28, 2019 Results

article continues below

Judge: Wade Joorisity, Kipling, Saskatchewan

Light Draft Mare or Gelding sponsor: Creekside Belgians

  1. Lone Oak Percherons
  2. Bourns Family Percherons
  3. Charleswood Percherons
  4. Prairie View Percherons
  5. Wallace Clydesdales

Heavy Draft Mare or Gelding sponsor: Don & Marg Gee

  1. Charleswood Percherons
  2. Charleswood Percherons
  3. Lone Oak Percherons
  4. Wallace Clydesdales

Registered Gelding: 2-Year-old & Under sponsor: Elkview Percherons

  1. Rae-Ann Kryshewski

Registered Gelding: 3-Year-old and over sponsor: Vern & Anne Anderson/Family

  1. Charleswood Percherons
  2. Bourns Family Percherons
  3. Wallace Clydesdales
  4. Lone Oak Percherons

Champion Gelding: Charleswood Eli - Charleswood Percherons

Broodmare sponsor: Main Line Enterprises

  1. Banga Clydes
  2. Banga Clydes

Yearling Filly sponsor: Don Brown

  1. Banga Clydes
  2. Luc Plett
  3. Creekside Belgians

2-Year-Old Filly sponsor: D.B Higginbotham Electric Ltd.

  1. Woodenspoke Clydesdales
  2. Silver Oak Percherons
  3. Gardiner’s Belgians
  4. Sadie Jo Luba

3-Year-old Mare sponsor: Lone Oak Percherons

  1. Silver Oak Percherons

Yeld Mare sponsor: Murray & Bev Peel, Trent & Sandra Peel

  1. Johnson Belgians
  2. Wallace Clydesdales

Champion Registered Mare: Banga’s Reba – Banga Clydes

Stallion All Ages sponsor: H & G Directional Drilling

  1. Creekside Belgians
  2. Charleswood Percherons

Champion Stallion: Creekside Duke – Creekside Belgians

Progeny of Dam sponsor: Warkentin Farms

  1. Banga Clydes

Best 3 Horses, Don Jeremy Memorial sponsor: Paton Farms

  1. Banga Clydes
  2. Charleswood Percherons
  3. Silver Oak Percherons
  4. Creekside Belgians

Supreme Champion Draft Horse, Ken Brown Memorial sponsor: Brown Families

1. Banga’s Reba – Banga Clydes

Junior Showmanship (7-13 years) sponso: Kola Café

  1. Ava Ruthven – Johnson Belgians
  2. Luc Plett
  3. Meadow Mennie – Prairie View Percheron

Junior Showmanship (14-18 years) Perry Thomson Memorial sponsor: Shirley Thomson

  1. Robin Collier – Lone Oak Percherons
  2. Owen Anderson – Charleswood Percherons
  3. Darrien Ruthven – Johnson Belgians
  4. Rachel Armstrong – Wallace Clydesdales
  5. Mathew Strain – Silver Oak Percherons

Youth Decorating (7-13 years) sponsor: Heartland Livestock Services, Virden

  1. Ava Ruthven – Johnson Belgians

Youth Decorating (14-18 years) sponsor: Heartland Livestock Services, Virden

  1. Taylor Horn – Delgaty Clydes
  2. Rachel Armstrong – Wallace Clydesdales
  3. Owen Anderson – Charleswood Percherons

Best Dressed, Matched: Mannered & Driven Team, Lloyd Robinson Memorial

  1. Lone Oak Percherons
  2. Wallace Clydesdales
  3. Prairie View Percherons
  4. Charleswood Percherons

Four Horse Hitch sponsor: Taylor Oilfield Services

  1. Lone Oak Percherons
  2. Johnson Belgians
  3. Charleswood Percherons
  4. Delgaty Clydes
  5. Wallace Clydesdales

Men’s Cart sponsor: Strike Welding Specialties Inc.

  1. Johnson Belgians
  2. Lone Oak Percherons
  3. Wallace Clydesdales
  4. Bourns Family Percherons
  5. Gardiner’s Belgians

Ladies Cart sponsor: Virden Animal Hospital

  1. Charleswood Percherons – Marnie Anderson
  2. Lone Oak Percherons – Cortney Collier
  3. Johnson Belgians – Jacquie Fargo
  4. Bourns Family Percherons – Chelsea Bourns
  5. Delgaty Clydes – Jodi Fehr

Junior Driver Cart (14-18 years) sponsor: Valleyview Co-op Virden

  1. Charleswood Percherons – Owen Anderson
  2. Lone Oak Percherons – Robin Collier
  3. Silver Oak Percherons – Mathew Strain
  4. Johnson Belgians – Darrien Ruthven
  5. Wallace Clydesdales – Rachel Armstrong

Junior Driver Cart (7-13 years) sponsor: Castle Oilfield Construction Ltd.

  1. Johnson Belgians – Ava Ruthven
  2. Luc Plett
  3. Prairie View Percherons – Meadow Mennie

Unicorn, Ken & Elaine Horn Memorial sponsor: Horn Families

  1. Charleswood Percherons
  2. Lone Oak Percherons
  3. Johnson Belgians
  4. Prairie View Percherons
  5. Silver Oak Percherons

Amateur 4 sponsor: Woodville Ranch, Kelvin & Pat Siemens

  1. Prairie View Percherons – Caitlyn Mennie
  2. Wallace Clydesdales – Rachel Armstrong
  3. Charleswood Percherons – Tanner Anderson
  4. Delgaty Clydes – Adrian Delgaty

Equitation sponsor: Virden Super Thrifty

  1. Twylla Newton – Tail Winds
  2. Robin Collier – Lone Oak Percherons

Six Horse Hitch sponsor: GWT Hot Shot Services, Calum & Kim Mooney, Garth & Jacquie Mooney

  1. Charleswood Percherons
  2. Lone Oak Percherons
  3. Bourns Family Percherons
  4. Delgaty Clydes

Heavy Draft Team sponsor: Town of Virden

  1. Charleswood Percherons
  2. Lone Oak Percherons
  3. Delgaty Clydes
  4. Wallace Clydesdales
  5. Prairie View Percherons

Light Draft Team sponsor: Four Seasons

  1. Charleswood Percherons
  2. Johnson Belgians
  3. Lone Oak Percherons
  4. Wallace Clydesdales

Registered Mares sponsor: Andrew Agencies & RFNOW

  1. Johnson Belgians
  2. Banga Clydes
  3. Silver Oak Percherons
  4. Silver Oak Percherons

Champion Draft Horse Team: Charleswood Percherons

Lady Driver Team sponsor, Twin Valley Co-op

  1. Johnson Belgians – Jacquie Fargo
  2. Charleswood Percherons – Marnie Anderson
  3. Banga Clydes – Linda Banga
  4. Bourns Family Percherons – Breanne Bourns

Junior Driver Team (14-18 years) sponsor: Sunrise Credit Union

  1. Silver Oak Percherons – Mathew Strain
  2. Johnson Belgians – Darrien Ruthven
  3. Charleswood Percherons – Owen Anderson
  4. Wallace Clydesdales – Rachel Armstrong

Junior Driver Team (7-13 years) sponsor: Sunrise Credit Union

  1. Johnson Belgians – Ava Ruthven
  2. Delgaty Clydes – Adrian Delgaty
  3. Prairie View Percherons – Meadow Mennie
  4. Silver Oak Percherons – Luc Plett

Driver of the Show: Kent Anderson

Chore Teams sponsors: RM of Wallace-Woodworth, Virden Mainline Motors, Ernie Hey, & Virden Chrysler Dodge Jeep

  1. Jody Plett
  2. Michelle Newton                                                        
  3. Twylla Newton
© Virden Empire-Advance